Unique work at North Valley.

Walsh-Pembina County Projects

Walsh-Pembina County Projects

Walsh County MATHCOUNTS

The MATHCOUNTS Competition Series is a national program that provides students the opportunity to compete in live math contests against and alongside their peers.  Typically, these competitions are conducted as in-person events, but just for 2020-2021, all levels except for the National Competition are conducted virtually.  

During February 2021, 21 students from Grafton, Park River Area, and Edmore competed as members of Walsh County MATHCOUNTS.  The top nine students received MATHCOUNTS t-shirts, compliments of Raytheon Technologies.  Trophies were presented to Alex Sillers, Grafton, 1st Place; Rhett Lindell, Park River Area, 2nd Place; and Aubrey Tompkins, Grafton, Honorable Mention.  

The Walsh County MATHCOUNTS Chapter is sponsored by the Walsh-Pembina School Administrators.  More information can be found at https://www.mathcounts.org

Lori Zahradka

Special Projects Coordinator
Lori.Zahradka@k12.nd.us
701-352-3705, ext. 415

Walsh County Bus Driver’s Workshop

The 2021 Walsh County Bus Driver’s Workshop will be held during August 2021.

Training Requirements

Bus Driver Training Requirements (includes drivers of school vehicles designed to seat 10 to 15 passengers):

  • Annual 3-hour training workshop sponsored by the local school district of county superintendent’s office, SFN 52088 submitted to NDDPI by August 15
  • DDC-4 workshop every five years.  New drivers must attend within one year of employment

Upcoming Training Opportunities

  • Wednesday, August 11, 2021, 6 – 9 pm, Grafton Performing Arts Center (use Door 27)
    • Training provided by the North Dakota Safety Council.  Modules include:
      • Mirror Adjustment & Reference Points
      • Railroad Crossings
      • Preventing Harassment
      • Student Management
      • Preparing Students to Learn
  • DDC4 Online Training provided through the North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
      • Please send Lori Zahradka participant names with e-mail addresses for access to the training
Lori Zahradka

Special Projects Coordinator
Lori.Zahradka@k12.nd.us
701-352-3705, ext. 415

Walsh County Spelling Bee

The Walsh County Spelling Bee was held on Thursday, February 11, 2021 in the Farmers Room at the Walsh County Courthouse in Grafton.                

Alex Sillers, son of Nathan and Tiffany Sillers, representing Grafton Schools, placed 1st. Brennan Schramm, son of Aaron and Rebecca Schramm representing Park River Area School, placed 2nd.  After a heated battle with Terry Denault, son of Terry and Dianna Denault, Grafton, Aubrey Tompkins, daughter of Trevor and Megan Tompkins, Grafton, earned Honorable Mention. Grafton students are coached by Ms. Elizabeth Pilon.                                               

Other participants, ranging from grades 7 – 8, representing Walsh County schools included: Jaiclyn GreatWalker, representing Grafton Public Schools; Jadeyn Albrecht, Ben Gudajtes, Addison Hovde and Gina Plutowski representing Minto Public School, coached by Mrs. Paige Sundby; and Natalie Bina, Raylie Dvorak and Tanner Schramm, representing Park River Area School, coached by Ms. Haley Ulland.  Bee pronouncer was Mary Rudnik; the coaches served as judges; and bee coordinator was Lori Zahradka.  

Due to COVID-19, a North Dakota State Spelling Bee was not held in 2021.

Learn More
Lori Zahradka

Special Projects Coordinator
Lori.Zahradka@k12.nd.us
701-352-3705, ext. 415

Walsh-Pembina Counties Academic Olympics

High School

High school students from Cavalier, Edmore, Grafton, Midway, Minto, North Border Pembina, North Border Walhalla, Park River Area, and Valley-Edinburg competed in the 6th Annual Walsh-Pembina Counties Academic Olympics competition on Wednesday, March 3 in the Grafton High School gymnasium.  The event was sponsored by the Walsh-Pembina School Administrators and coordinated by North Valley Career-Tech Center. 

Sixteen teams of students participated in a regular round with the top three teams, Midway Varsity, Grafton Varsity, and North Border-Pembina Varsity advancing to the lightning round.  The Grafton Varsity team, consisting of Hannah Anderson, Signe Ekman, Landon Woinarowicz, Brynn Flanders, Tony Balderas and Kylie Hartje, coached by Kristeen Monson and Sandra Irmen, came out on top, earning them the traveling trophy.    

Students answered questions asked by moderator, Mr. Todd Burianek, related to the categories of English, Science, Math, Social Studies, Electives, and Current Events.   The Academic Olympics season continued with the Regional Tournament held at Central Valley on March 12 and the State Competition to be held at Bismarck on March 30.

Jr. High

More than 115 intelligent junior high students from the schools of Cavalier, Edmore, Grafton, Midway, Minto, North Border Pembina, North Border Walhalla, Park River Area and Valley-Edinburg competed in the 5th Annual Walsh-Pembina Counties Jr. High Academic Olympics Competition on Tuesday, February 23 in the Grafton High School gymnasium.  The event was sponsored by the Walsh-Pembina Administrators and coordinated by North Valley Career-Tech Center.

Students participated in a regular round with the top three teams advancing to a lightning round.  Of the sixteen teams competing, the Cavalier team, consisting of Devi Murray, Logan Werner, Cyrus Kendall, Jonas Kuhn, Ava Kemnitz and Anja Schluchter, coached by Ms. Autumn Bennett, came out on top, earning them the traveling trophy. The Grafton team of Caden Papenfuss, Mia Kasprick, Hannah Miller, Annalise Presteng, Alex Sillers and Josie Suda, coached by Mrs. Krystle Thiele, placed 2nd. The North Border Pembina team of Preston Emerson, Jesse Eisenbeis, Noah Olsoon, Bjorn Evenson and Kade Schafer, coached by Mr. Jonathan Schiltz, placed 3rd

Moderators Rachaele Soderman and Juan Cronquist, members of the 2020 Walsh-Pembina High School Academic Olympics Championship Team from Midway High School kept the competition moving at a nice pace.  Students were asked questions related to the categories of English, Science, Math, Social Studies, Electives and Current Events.  Both the regular and lightning rounds came down to a tiebreaker question!

Lori Zahradka

Special Projects Coordinator
Lori.Zahradka@k12.nd.us
701-352-3705, ext. 415